Welcome to the new Linux Foundation Forum!

Lab 3.2 - No Route to host

GeorgeKarlGeorgeKarl Posts: 5
edited November 2016 in LFS252 Class Forum

Can not login to the compute-host from the devstack-cc node. I verified the network and eth2 has an IP of 192.168.97.1

I can sucessfully get into the Horizon dashboard using the public IP on eth0

I tried to ping compute-host by name and by IP and it does not work

Has anyone else had this issue?

Thanks !!

 

Comments

  • serewiczserewicz Posts: 506
    edited November 2016

    Hello,

    Instead of compute-host, try compute-node, or ip via 192.168.97.2.

    Best regards,

     

  • Tried that before and just tried again.

    I get "no route to host" also a ping does not work either. Maybe it might be better to just start over as maybe there is a network issue with this host.

    Thanks

     

  • serewiczserewicz Posts: 506
    edited November 2016

    Yes, please use the Start over button.  It sounds like the network is off for some reason. I spun up a new lab, just now, and was able to ping/ssh to compute-node. Hopefully it is a transient issue, not infrastructure.  

    If problem persists, please let us know.

    Regards,

  • I completely rebuilt (I went from work to home and I had to wait for the envirnment to rebuild) and again same issue. 

    Some info:

    [email protected]:~/devstack$ ip addr show eth2

    4: eth2: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP group default qlen 1000

        link/ether bc:76:4e:02:c6:2b brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

        inet 192.168.97.1/24 brd 192.168.97.255 scope global eth2

           valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

        inet6 fe80::be76:4eff:fe02:c62b/64 scope link

           valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

    [email protected]:~/devstack$ ssh compute-node

    ssh: connect to host compute-node port 22: No route to host

    [email protected]:~/devstack$ ping 192.168.97.2

    PING 192.168.97.2 (192.168.97.2) 56(84) bytes of data.

    From 192.168.97.1 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable

    From 192.168.97.1 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable

    From 192.168.97.1 icmp_seq=3 Destination Host Unreachable

    From 192.168.97.1 icmp_seq=4 Destination Host Unreachable

    From 192.168.97.1 icmp_seq=5 Destination Host Unreachable

    From 192.168.97.1 icmp_seq=6 Destination Host Unreachable

    From 192.168.97.1 icmp_seq=7 Destination Host Unreachable

    From 192.168.97.1 icmp_seq=8 Destination Host Unreachable

    From 192.168.97.1 icmp_seq=9 Destination Host Unreachable

    Please advise.

  • serewiczserewicz Posts: 506
    edited November 2016

    Thank you for the output of the ip a command. I just logged into a new lab and if you are starting lab 3.2, the ip address hould be found under br100. 

    Just to be sure. When  you open lab 3.2 - before doing anything  - the 192.168.97.1 IP is under eth2 and you cannot ssh to compute-node. I'm trying to narrow down if it is an configuration step, or a deployment issue. 

    I will contact internal support to dig into what could be causing this.  This is what I see, immediatly after loggin in:


    [email protected]:~/devstack$ ip addr show br100 6: br100: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state UP group default link/ether bc:76:4e:04:9e:0b brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff inet 10.10.129.255/20 brd 10.10.143.255 scope global br100 valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever inet 192.168.97.1/24 brd 192.168.97.255 scope global br100 valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever inet6 fe80::68e4:9ff:fe4e:f7e6/64 scope link valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever [email protected]:~/devstack$ ssh compute-node Welcome to Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS (GNU/Linux 3.13.0-71-generic x86_64) * Documentation: https://help.ubuntu.com/ Last login: Thu Nov 10 23:29:38 2016 from 192.168.97.1 [email protected]:~$

    Regards,

    Tim

     

  • serewiczserewicz Posts: 506
    edited November 2016

    As I look at lab 2, I note it matches the network setup you are seeing as well. The compute-node has not been added to the lab environment in lab 2. If you read the intro to the labs you'll find it mentions how each lab is seperate, and not capable of running in a contingous manner. 

    Please double check which lab you are starting, verify this is the lab environment you are seeing when you start with lab 3.2

    Regards,

  • I create the lab envirnment in my home lab and ran through the steps and sucesffully completed.

    Thanks

  • serewiczserewicz Posts: 506
    edited November 2016

    Glad that the process worked. If you revisit the lab and continue to have issues, please feel free to contact us.

    Regards,

Sign In or Register to comment.