Welcome to the Linux Foundation Forum!

Show Your Computers

This thread is for anybody wanting to showoff their new/customized systems. There are no holds-bar. Bragg as much as you want.

Comments

  • saqman2060saqman2060 Posts: 777
    These are pictures of my "Soprano"
  • saqman2060saqman2060 Posts: 777
    More pics of my girl.
  • saqman2060saqman2060 Posts: 777
    Last Pic
  • mfillpotmfillpot Posts: 2,180
    And what are the specs?
  • saqman2060saqman2060 Posts: 777
    @mfillpot

    I'll post the specs later today.
  • saqman2060saqman2060 Posts: 777
    Here are the specs to my "Soprano"

    Motherboard: A8N-SLI SE, SLI compatible
    Cpu: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4800+
    MEM: 2.5 GB
    3 Sata Drives
    1 GB ethernet Nic
    ATI Radeon HD 4350


  • mfillpotmfillpot Posts: 2,180
    That is a nice setup, now my turn to share.

    This was a custom build forced on me by repeated problems with an attempted HP order.

    Case - COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP
    Mobo GIGABYTE GA-970A-D3 AM3+
    CPU - AMD FX-6100 Zambezi 3.3GHz Socket AM3+
    PSU - Antec True Power Trio TP3-650 650W
    RAM - CORSAIR Vengeance 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
    DVD-R - LITE-ON DVD Burner
    HDD - Seagate Barracuda ST1000DM003 1TB 7200 RPM
    Video Card - GIGABYTE GV-N210SL-1GI GeForce 210 1GB
    Wifi - TP-LINK TL-WN881ND Wireless N Adapter

    These are not the best parts, but they were handpicked by me for a stable Linux based system on a budget.

    FYI. If you need a PCI-E wifi card, the one I got uses the kernel based ath9k driver so it works out of the box.
  • saqman2060saqman2060 Posts: 777
    @mfillpot

    That looks beautiful. I saw that same case at BestBuy when I purchased my "Soprano" chassis.
  • petersonlevi88petersonlevi88 Posts: 52
    edited May 2012
    Paid $17.68 for this one. upgraded with free parts from friends. specs. Pentium D 3.00 Ghz dual core not overclocked, 8 Gb ddr2 ram (system only recognizes 6Gb though),2 300 Gb 7200 rpm sata hdd's running on raid, lightscribe dvd burner, media inputs such as yellow rca video, red white rca audio, and S-video inputs, 6 ch digital audio output (5.1 dolby) HDTV tuner card, fm tuner card, Linksys wifi 54G internal. Graphics card is crap though. Not bad for $17.68. I need a high performance 6700 series graphics card, but the cheapest I can find one is $70.00 + tax. anybody know where to score a cheaper one??? I wanna do online gaming (Star Wars Old Republic).
    pc.png 162.2K
  • Goineasy9Goineasy9 Posts: 1,116
    Hardware List:
    Cooler Master SGC-1000-KWN1 Storm Enforcer ATX Mid Tower Case
    CPU AMD|8-CORE FX-8150 3.6G 8M
    ASUS Sabertooth 990FX AMD AM3+ TUF Motherboard
    MEM 4Gx2|G.SKILL F3-10666CL9D-8GBXL
    Seagate 1.5TB Serial ATA Hard Drive - 1.5TB, 7200, 64MB, SATA-6G
    Acer S231HL bid 23" Widescreen LED Monitor
    Lite-On iHBS11204 12x Internal Blu-Ray Burner

    SSD 120G|OCZ VTX3-25SAT3-120G <--Still not in system, still experimenting with UEFI bios & SSD formatting
    EVGA 01G-P3-1556-KR GeForce GTX 550 Ti FPB Video Card <--- Waiting for 3.4 kernel & nouveau update using GT9800 until then.

  • marcmarc Posts: 647
    Nice and clean Fedora desktop GoingEasy! :)
  • woboylewoboyle Posts: 501
    My system is somewhat dated now - it's 4.5 years old, but it still kicks butt!

    Intel S5000XVN server/workstation motherboard
    2x 3GHz E5450 Penryn CPUs
    8GB RAM
    320GB hot-swap Sata-2 system drive
    4x500GB Sata-2 data drives (internal)
    2x CD/DVD recorders
    3 external eSata-2 RAID arrays - 2 in RAID-5 format, and 1 in JBOD format - total storage of ~16TB.
    Video - nVidia 8800GT w/ 2 1920x1200 displays.
    1500W UPS
    1x 1TB NAS RAID-5 array
  • marcmarc Posts: 647
    That's a pretty nice system Rubberman!
  • saqman2060saqman2060 Posts: 777
    @Petersonlevi88

    I have the model that is still in construction. When the assembly is finished I'll post it.
  • saqman2060saqman2060 Posts: 777
    @goingeasy

    You got a monster there bro. Like the dual monitor setup :-)
  • Goineasy9Goineasy9 Posts: 1,116
    Thanks Istimsak. I got used to the dual screens, and they come in handy when I'm trading stocks.
  • marcmarc Posts: 647
    I rather have *three* monitors :D

    Maybe someday.... hehe
  • saqman2060saqman2060 Posts: 777
    Wow Rubberman, you machine is better than mine. Can't compare to Intel CPUs :-)
  • saqman2060saqman2060 Posts: 777
    @goingeasy

    Did not know you like to play with stocks.
  • woboylewoboyle Posts: 501
    @goingeasy

    I used to write risk analysis software for the options trading industry in Chicago. To trade stocks/options effectively, you really need dual HD displays (or more), plus a REALLY big pipe... :-)
  • saqman2060saqman2060 Posts: 777
    This is a Media Center From HP. Never got to use all features it claimed it could do. Oh well, linux will take care of that.

    PC Model: RC647AA-ABA m7680n
    PC Vendor: HP Pavilion 061
    Motherboard Model: Basswood-UL8E
    Motherboard Vendor: ASUSTek Computer INC.
    CPU: Intel Core 2 64bit, socket 775, 2.13GHz, can be overclocked to 3.8GHz
    MEM: 2 1GB DDR2 Synchronous 533 MHz
    GPU: G72 GeForce 7300 LE 3D accelerated enabled
    Communication: Ethernet 82562V 10/100
    6 USB 2.0
    2 firewire ports
    Audio: Intel 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller
    HDD: 2 250GB WD SATA
    DVD-ROM: DVDRRW GSA-H30L, SATA interface
    System is dual booted with Ubuntu 10.04.2 Lucid and Fedora 15 using Gnome 3




  • toolstools Posts: 5
    MacBook Pro Fall 08 Unibody
    2.8GHz Intel Core2Duo
    8GB 1067 Mhz DDR3 Kingston RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce 9400M 256 mb and another I don't recall
    Seagate 750GB Momemtus XT Hybrid disk
    Opertaing systems: Fedora 17 (Virtual) using Gnome - OpenSUSE 12.2 (Virtual) using XFCE - Windows 7 (Virtual) - Mac OS X Server 10.7.5

    Fujitsu Simens Amlio M1425 (very little info do to the fact I have lost the info)
    1.8GHz Centrino m
    512MB DDR2 RAM
    ATI Radon Mobilty 9700 125 MB
    80GB HDD
    Operating susyems: Fedora 17 using OpenBox and SlackWare 13.37 using XFCE



Sign In or Register to comment.